Canadian Screen Award for Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Appearance
(Redirected from Gemini Award for Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series)
This article needs additional citations for verification. (August 2022) |
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series is a Canadian Screen Award that honours writing in English language children's television produced in Canada.[1]
Winners and nominees
[edit]Winners in bold.
1990s
[edit]Year | Nominee | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1994 9th Gemini Awards | |||
Roger Fredericks, Louise Moon | Street Cents: "Hype" | ||
Leila Basen | Ready or Not: "Am I Perverted or What?" | ||
S.M. Molitor, Don Arioli, Morton Ritts | The Busy World of Richard Scarry: "The Talking Bread/Couscous/The Three Fisherman" | ||
Richard Mortimer | AIDScare/AIDsCare | ||
David Preston | Are You Afraid of the Dark?: "The Tale of the Dream Girl" | ||
1995 10th Gemini Awards | |||
Roger Fredericks, Louise Moon | Street Cents: "Music" | ||
David Finley | Jim Henson's Dog City: "Doggy See, Doggy Do" | ||
Frazer McArter | Madison: "Stealing Home" | ||
Michael Mercer | Nilus the Sandman: The First Day | ||
David Preston | Bonjour Timothy | ||
Steve Westren | Groundling Marsh: "Snow Job" | ||
1996 11th Gemini Awards | |||
Marlene Matthews | The Composer's Specials: "Handel's Last Chance" | ||
Billy Brown, Dan Angel | Goosebumps: "The Cuckoo Clock of Doom" | ||
Heather Conkie | My Mother's Ghost | ||
Chris Haddock | Heck's Way Home | ||
Scott Peters | Are You Afraid of the Dark?: "The Tale of Station 109.1" | ||
Sugith Varughese | On My Mind: "The Secret Life of Goldfish" | ||
1997 12th Gemini Awards | |||
Susin Nielsen | The Adventures of Shirley Holmes: "The Case of the Burning Building" | ||
John Acorn | Acorn: The Nature Nut: "An Ol’ Anole or Two" | ||
Heather Conkie | Flash Forward: "Double Bill" | ||
Robert C. Cooper | Flash Forward: "Presents" | ||
Vicki Grant | Theodore Tugboat: "Hank’s Funny Feeling" | ||
1998 13th Gemini Awards | |||
Raymond Storey | The Inventors' Specials: "Leonardo: A Dream of Flight" | ||
Marty Chan | The Orange Seed Myth and Other Lies Mothers Tell | ||
Heather Conkie | The Inventors' Specials: "Galileo: On the Shoulders of Giants" | ||
Edwina Follows | Ready or Not: "Your Own Money" | ||
Karen Walton | Straight Up: "Gravity" | ||
1999 14th Gemini Awards | |||
Pete Sauder, Ian James Corlett | Rolie Polie Olie: "Roll the Camera" | ||
Victoria Grant | Scoop and Doozie: "Au Revoir Underpants" | ||
Dennis Foon | Jenny and the Queen of Light | ||
Louise Moon | Street Cents: "Fashion" | ||
John Pellatt, Kenn Scott | Ned's Newt: "Back to the Futile" |
2000s
[edit]Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2000 15th Gemini Awards | |||
Victoria Grant | Scoop and Doozie: "What Rubbish!" | ||
Heather Conkie | The Artists' Specials: "Degas and the Dancer" | ||
Avrum Jacobson, Christel Kleitsch, Phoebe Gilman | Something from Nothing | ||
Robert Mills | Ruffus the Dog: "Troll Under the Bridge" | ||
John van Bruggen | Franklin: "Franklin and the Two Henrys" | ||
2001 16th Gemini Awards | |||
Gerard Lewis | Mentors: "Klondike Daze" | ||
Alex Pugsley | I Was A Sixth Grade Alien: "I am Larrabe Hicks!" | ||
Vito Viscomi | Yvon of the Yukon: "The Walrus Between Us" | ||
Ian Weir | Edgemont: "The Liar's Club" | ||
2002 17th Gemini Awards | |||
Ali Marie Matheson, Jon Cooksey | The Santa Claus Brothers | ||
Suzanne Bolch, John May | Our Hero: "The Comeback Issue" | ||
Bruce Kalish | Jett Jackson: The Movie | ||
Matthew Salsberg | Big Wolf on Campus: "Being Tommy Dawkins" | ||
Sib Ventress | The Famous Jett Jackson: "Something in the Air" | ||
2003 18th Gemini Awards | |||
Peter Lauterman | The Zack Files: "Zackeo & Juliet" | ||
Tassie Cameron, Jackie May | Fast Food High | ||
Conni Massing | Mentors: "The Tao of Hockey" | ||
Simon Racioppa, Richard Elliott | Moville Mysteries: "Big Toe, Big Evil" | ||
2004 19th Gemini Awards | |||
Jason Hopley, Jamie Shannon | Nanalan': "Free" | ||
Robert C. Cooper | The Impossible Elephant | ||
Jennifer Cowan | Edgemont: "Two Guys and a Baby" | ||
Shelley Scarrow, James Hurst, Nicole Demerse | Degrassi: "Accidents Will Happen" | ||
John Van Bruggen | Jacob Two-Two: "Jacob Two-Two and the Purloined Hockey Card" | ||
Ian Weir | Edgemont: "You Gotta Have Friends" | ||
2005 20th Gemini Awards | |||
Derek Schreyer | 15/Love: "Renewal" | ||
Mary Crawford, Alan Templeton | King: "Stolen Voices" | ||
Ramelle Mair, David Acer, Barry Julien | Mystery Hunters: "Anastasia, Anna Anderson" | ||
Jana Sinyor, Heather Conkie | Dark Oracle: "Dark Oracle" | ||
Jordan Wheeler | renegadepress.com: "Dying to Connect" | ||
2006 21st Gemini Awards | |||
Jordan Wheeler | renegadepress.com: "The Rez" | ||
Richard Elliott, Simon Racioppa | Jane and the Dragon: "A Dragon's Tail" | ||
Dennis Heaton | Naughty Naughty Pets: "Sock It to Me" | ||
Bob McDonald, Ken Hewitt-White | Heads Up!: "How Do We Get Around in Space?" | ||
Steven Westren | Dragon: "Dragon Runs the Store" | ||
2007 22nd Gemini Awards | |||
Sara Snow | renegadepress.com: "Blackout" | ||
Trevor Cameron | Wapos Bay: The Series: "Something to Remember" | ||
Seán Cullen | Grossology: "Fartzilla" | ||
Ramelle Mair, David Acer | Mystery Hunters: "Giant Shark" | ||
Gary Wheeler | Jacob Two-Two: "Jacob Two-Two and the Hockey Seat Hoopla" | ||
2008 23rd Gemini Awards | |||
Robert Pincombe, Shelley Hoffman, Karen Moonah | Iggy Arbuckle: "There's Something About Berries/Idle Worship" | ||
Emily Andras | Instant Star: "Like a Virgin" | ||
Dennis Jackson | Wapos Bay: The Series: "The Guardians" | ||
Bob McDonald | Heads Up!: "What Will Cars Look Like in the Future?" | ||
Terry McGurrin | 6Teen: "Silent Butt Deadly" | ||
2009 24th Gemini Awards | |||
Steven Westren | My Friend Rabbit: "Frog on a Log" | ||
Jeff Biederman | Life with Derek: "Just Friends" | ||
Richard Clark | Grossology: "The New Recruits" | ||
Sean Jara | The Latest Buzz: "The First Impressions Issue" | ||
Victor Nicolle, Dennis Heaton, Sandy Flanagan | Jibber Jabber: "Night of the Werewolf/Enter the Jelly" |
2010s
[edit]Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2010 25th Gemini Awards | |||
Trevor Cameron | Wapos Bay: The Series: "The Hardest Lesson" | ||
Sheila Dinsmore and John De Klein | Busytown Mysteries: "The Sandcastle Squasher/The Strange Ski Tracks Mystery" | ||
Scott Fellows | Johnny Test: "Papa Johnny/The Johnnyminster Dog Show" | ||
Myra Fried, Steve Wright | Majority Rules!: "Becky Takes a Pass" | ||
Duncan McKenzie, Jerry Schaefer, Gary Pearson, Carolyn Taylor | That's So Weird!: "Background Music" | ||
2011 26th Gemini Awards | |||
Simon Racioppa, Richard Elliott | Spliced: "Pink" | ||
Sean Cullen | Almost Naked Animals: "Better Safe than Sorry" | ||
Michael Grassi | Degrassi: "My Body is a Cage, Part 2" | ||
Philippe Ivanusic-Vallee, Davila LeBlanc | League of Super Evil: "Voltina" | ||
Anita Kapila | How to be Indie: "How to Get Plugged In" | ||
2012 1st Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Frank van Keeken | Wingin' It: "Hands Solo" | ||
Paul Gardner | Gisèle's Big Backyard: "Movie Moments - Long 1" | ||
Dennis Jackson, Melanie Jackson | Wapos Bay: Long Goodbyes | ||
Terry McGurrin | Scaredy Squirrel: "From Rodent with Love" | ||
Alex McIntosh | Things You Need To Know: "Weather" | ||
2013 2nd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Ramona Barckert | Degrassi: "Bitter Sweet Symphony, Part 2" | ||
Claire Ross Dunn | Wingin' It: "Total Debate of the Heart" | ||
Lisa Hunter | Finding Stuff Out: "Solids, Liquid & Gases" | ||
Terry McGurrin | Scaredy Squirrel: "Safety Corner Conundrum" | ||
Steve Westren | Almost Naked Animals: "Sun Scream" | ||
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Matt Huether | Degrassi: "Unbelievable" | ||
Alejandro Alcoba, Carling Tedesco | The Next Step: "Anything You Can Do, I Can Do Better" | ||
Philippe Ivanusic-Vallée | Oh No! It's an Alien Invasion: "Unitron / Dan the Man" | ||
J. J. Johnson, Christin Simms | Dino Dan: Trek's Adventures: "Cowboys vs. Dinosaurs / Survival of the Biggest" | ||
Michael Markus, Tim Stubinski | If I Had Wings | ||
2015 4th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Matt Huether | Degrassi: "Give Me One Reason" | ||
J. J. Johnson, Christin Simms | Annedroids: "Parent Swap" | ||
Edward Kay | Finding Stuff Out: "Poop" | ||
Tim McKeon | Odd Squad: "Training Day" | ||
Jesse Shamata, Evany Rosen, Eric Toth | Gaming Show (In My Parents' Garage): "All Night Long" | ||
2016 5th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Alejandro Alcoba | Degrassi: Next Class: "#YesMeansYes" | ||
Adam Barken | Bruno & Boots: Go Jump in the Pool | ||
Ken Cuperus | The Stanley Dynamic: "The Stanley Wild Weekend" | ||
J. J. Johnson, Christin Simms | Annedroids: "The Mother of Invention Part 2") | ||
Tim McKeon | Odd Squad: "The First Day" | ||
2017 6th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Adam Peltzman, Tim McKeon | Odd Squad: "Drop Gadget Repeat/20 Questions" | ||
Susan Coyne | L.M. Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables: Fire and Dew | ||
Sarah Glinski | Degrassi: Next Class: "#IRegretNothing" | ||
Matt Huether | Degrassi: Next Class: "#ImSleep" | ||
Rachael Schaefer | The Next Step: "A New Regime" | ||
2018 7th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Mark De Angelis, Leah Gotcsik | Odd Squad: "Where There's a Wolf, There's a Way / New Jacket Required" | ||
Claire Cappelletti | Finding Stuff Out: "The Nose Knows" | ||
J. J. Johnson, Christin Simms, Nathalie Younglai | Dino Dana: "A Dino Never Forgets / Claw and Order" | ||
Penelope Laurence | Finding Stuff Out: "Noisy Bodies" | ||
Karen McClellan | The Next Step: "Twinkle Toes" | ||
2019 8th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Christin Simms, Amish Patel, J. J. Johnson | Dino Dana: "Dino Prints" | ||
Kate Hewlett | Backstage: "Not for Sale" | ||
Vivian Lin | Bajillionaires: "Good Whale Hunting" | ||
Sarah Glinski | Holly Hobbie: "The Mad Muralist" | ||
Cole Bastedo | Holly Hobbie: "The Rabble Rouser" |
2020s
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ "Awards Database". ecentricarts Inc. Archived from the original on 2014-08-14. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: Children’s & Animation, Lifestyle & Reality". Broadcast Dialogue, April 6, 2022.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". Entertainment Tonight Canada, February 15, 2022.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "2023 Canadian Screen Awards: Children’s & Animation". Broadcast Dialogue, April 12, 2023.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: Television Craft". Broadcast Dialogue, May 29, 2024.