From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2011 UK local government election
2011 Maidstone Borough Council election|
|
|
Turnout | 43% |
---|
|
First party
|
Second party
|
|
|
|
Leader
|
Christopher Garland
|
Fran Wilson
|
Party
|
Conservative
|
Liberal Democrats
|
Leader's seat
|
n/a
|
High Street
|
Seats before
|
28
|
23
|
Seats won
|
12
|
6
|
Seats after
|
30
|
21
|
Seat change
|
2
|
2
|
|
Map of Borough Election Results 2011, Colour legend by wards won: Conservative Party Liberal Democrats
Independents Wards in grey were not contested in 2011 |
|
Elections to Maidstone Borough Council were held on 5 May 2011. One-third of the borough council (20 members) were up for election. Parish council elections and the national Alternative Vote referendum were held on the same day.
Overall results[edit]
The Conservatives stayed in overall control of the council by gaining two seats. The Liberal Democrats lost two seats.
Ward results[edit]
Allington Ward (1)[3]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Cynthia Robertson |
Liberal Democrats |
1,345 |
48.45%
|
|
Barry Stephen Ginley |
Conservative Party |
1,048 |
37.75%
|
|
Wendy Florence Hollands |
Labour Party |
383 |
13.80%
|
Total |
2,776 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
9 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
2,785
|
Registered Electors |
5,518
|
Turnout |
50.47%
|
Boxley Ward (1)[5]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Malcolm Frank Greer |
Conservative Party |
1,350 |
50.89%
|
|
Michael John Beckwith |
Labour Party |
862 |
32.49%
|
|
John Peter Watson |
Liberal Democrats |
264 |
9.95%
|
|
Penny Kemp |
Green Party |
177 |
6.67%
|
Total |
2,653 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
12 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
2,665
|
Registered Electors |
6,446
|
Turnout |
41.34%
|
Coxheath & Hunton Ward (1)[6]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Dennis Harold Collins |
Conservative Party |
1,247 |
46.51%
|
|
David Michael Stamp |
Liberal Democrats |
915 |
34.13%
|
|
Stella Marlyn Randall |
Labour Party |
265 |
9.88%
|
|
Keith Clement Woollven |
UK Independence Party |
140 |
5.22%
|
|
Robin James Kinrade |
Green Party |
114 |
4.25%
|
Total |
2,681 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
12 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
2,693
|
Registered Electors |
5,754
|
Turnout |
46.80%
|
Detling & Thurnham Ward (1)[7]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Nick de Wiggondene |
Conservative Party |
628 |
59.13%
|
|
Geoffrey Frank Licence |
Independent |
291 |
27.40%
|
|
Paul Michael Blackmore |
Labour Party |
143 |
13.47%
|
Total |
1,062 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
13 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
1,075
|
Registered Electors |
2,344
|
Turnout |
45.86%
|
Downswood & Otham Ward (1)[8]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Gordon William Newton |
Independent |
451 |
51.72%
|
|
Gary Cooke |
Conservative Party |
310 |
35.55%
|
|
Steve Gibson |
Labour Party |
84 |
9.63%
|
|
Andrew Crawford Waldie |
Green Party |
27 |
3.10%
|
Total |
872 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
4 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
876
|
Registered Electors |
2,107
|
Turnout |
41.58%
|
Fant Ward (1)[10]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Alistair James Black |
Conservative Party |
727 |
29.60%
|
|
Fran Smith |
Liberal Democrats |
661 |
26.91%
|
|
Paul Harper |
Labour Party |
542 |
22.07%
|
|
Stuart Robert Jeffery |
Green Party |
526 |
21.42%
|
Total |
2,456 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
14 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
2,470
|
Registered Electors |
6,519
|
Turnout |
37.89%
|
Harrietsham & Lenham Ward (1)[11]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Tom Sams |
Independent |
1,175 |
55.32%
|
|
Marino (Maz) Michaelas |
Conservative Party |
827 |
38.94%
|
|
Jeanne Mary Gibson |
Labour Party |
122 |
5.74%
|
Total |
2,124 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
9 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
2,133
|
Registered Electors |
4,396
|
Turnout |
48.52%
|
Leeds Ward (1)[13]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Peter James Dudley Parvin |
Conservative Party |
623 |
66.35%
|
|
Juliet Maria Maddocks |
Independent |
187 |
19.91%
|
|
Maggie Lack |
Labour Party |
129 |
13.74%
|
Total |
939 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
3 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
942
|
Registered Electors |
1,869
|
Turnout |
50.40%
|
Loose Ward (1)[14]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Susan Jane Grigg |
Liberal Democrats |
519 |
50.49%
|
|
Steve Sheppard |
Conservative Party |
413 |
40.18%
|
|
Joshua Amos |
Labour Party |
49 |
4.77%
|
|
Denise Joy Hay |
Green Party |
47 |
4.57%
|
Total |
1,028 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
5 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
1,033
|
Registered Electors |
1,960
|
Turnout |
52.70%
|
Marden & Yalding Ward (1)[15]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Annabelle Blackmore |
Conservative Party |
1,612 |
63.41%
|
|
Carol Ann Jacques |
Liberal Democrats |
425 |
16.72%
|
|
Edith Maud Davis |
Labour Party |
317 |
12.47%
|
|
James Edward Shalice |
Green Party |
188 |
7.40%
|
Total |
2,542 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
20 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
2,562
|
Registered Electors |
5,813
|
Turnout |
44.07%
|
South Ward (1)[18]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Mike Hogg |
Conservative Party |
1,242 |
45.15%
|
|
John Wilson |
Liberal Democrats |
1,171 |
42.57%
|
|
Richard John Coates |
Labour Party[19] |
338 |
12.29%
|
Total |
2,751 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
20 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
2,771
|
Registered Electors |
6,258
|
Turnout |
44.28%
|
Staplehurst Ward (1)[20]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Richard Lusty |
Conservative Party |
1,211 |
64.59%
|
|
John Edward Randall |
Labour Party |
288 |
15.36%
|
|
Ralph Frederick Austin |
Liberal Democrats |
228 |
12.16%
|
|
Ian Francis Stewart McDonald |
Green Party |
148 |
7.89%
|
Total |
1,875 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
15 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
1,890
|
Registered Electors |
4,349
|
Turnout |
43.46%
|
Sutton Valence & Langley Ward (1)[21]
|
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
%
|
|
Paulina Annette Veronica Stockell |
Conservative Party |
735 |
73.28%
|
|
Jean Harvey |
Labour Party |
156 |
15.55%
|
|
Susan Austin |
Liberal Democrats |
112 |
11.17%
|
Total |
1,003 |
100.00%
|
Rejected Ballot Papers |
6 |
|
Ballot Papers Issued |
1,009
|
Registered Electors |
2,059
|
Turnout |
49.00%
|
References & notes[edit]