Australia at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
Australia at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | AUS |
NPC | Paralympics Australia |
Website | www |
in Paris, France August 28, 2024 – September 8, 2024 | |
Competitors | 88 in 12 sports |
Flag bearers | Madison de Rozario and Brenden Hall (Opening) |
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Australia is scheduled to competed at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France, from 28 August to 8 September 2024.
Administration
[edit]In June 2022, Paralympics Australia announced Kate McLoughlin as the Chef de Mission, her third Summer Paralympics in this role.[1] Assistant Chef de Missions: Bridie Kean, Tim Mannion and Ben Troy.[2] Curtis McGrath and Angie Ballard were appointed team captains.[3]
On 2 July 2024, Prime Minister Anthony Albanese and Opposition Leader Peter Dutton showed bipartisan support for the 2024 Australian Paralympic Team with the official team launch in the Great Hall of Parliament House in Canberra.[4]
On 12 July 2024, wheelchair racer Madison de Rozario and swimmer Brenden Hall were announced as Opening Ceremony flag bearers at a ceremony at Admiralty House in Kirribilli, Sydney. Both will be five-time Paralympians.[5]
Uniforms designed and supplied by R.M.Williams, Belgravia, Birkenstock, Mizuno and Speedo.[1]
Competitors
[edit]The following is the list of number of selected competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Athletics | 15 | 17 | 32 |
Badminton | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Boccia | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Cycling | |||
Equestrian | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Paracanoeing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Rowing | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Shooting | |||
Swimming | 15 | 15 | 30 |
Table tennis | 7 | 5 | 12 |
Triathlon | 9 | 4 | 13 |
Wheelchair basketball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Wheelchair rugby | 9 | 3 | 12 |
Total |
Archery
[edit]Australia secured seven quota places in all of the individual event, and two quotas in mixed team event, by virtue of their result at the 2023 World Para Archery Championships in Plzeň, Czech Republic; and at the 2024 Africa–Oceania Qualification Tournament in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.[6] Six athletes were selected by Paralympics Australia on 21 June 2024: Men - Jonathon Milne, Taymon Kenton-Smith, Patrick French ; Women - Amanda Jennings, Ameera Lee, Melissa Tanner[7] Reigning W1 men’s World Champion Christopher Davis was forced to withdraw from the team due to injury.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jonathon Milne | Individual compound | ||||||||
Patrick French | |||||||||
Taymon Kenton-Smith | Individual recurve |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ameera Lee | Individual compound | ||||||||
Melissa Tanner | |||||||||
AJ Jennings | Individual recurve |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
|
Team compound | |||||||
|
Team recurve |
Athletics
[edit]Australian track and field athletes achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Luke Bailey | 100 m T54 | ||||
Jaryd Clifford Matthew Clarke & Tim Logan (guides) |
1500 m T13 | — | |||
5000 m T13 | — | ||||
Angus Hincksman | 1500 m T38 | — | |||
Reece Langdon | 1500 m T38 | — | |||
Rheed McCracken | 100 m T34 | ||||
800 m T34 | |||||
Sam McIntosh | 100 m T52 | ||||
Chad Perris | 100 m T13 | ||||
Sam Rizzo | 1500 m T54 | — | |||
5000 m T54 | — | ||||
Michael Roeger | 1500 m T46 | — | |||
James Turner | 100 m T36 | ||||
400 m T36 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Angela Ballard | 400 metres T53 | ||||
Telaya Blacksmith | 400 metres T20 | ||||
Rhiannon Clarke | 100 metres T38 | ||||
Annabelle Colman | 1500 m T20 | — | |||
Abby Craswell | 100 metres T36 | ||||
Madison de Rozario | 800 m T53 | — | |||
Marathon T53 | — | ||||
Mali Lovell | 100 metres T36 | ||||
200 metres T36 | |||||
Ella Pardy | 100 metres T38 |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Corey Anderson | Javelin throw F38 | ||
Michal Burian | Javelin throw F64 | ||
Jackson Hamilton | Javelin throw F13 | ||
Guy Henley | Discus throw F37 | ||
Nicholas Hum | Long jump T20 |
- Women
Badminton
[edit]Two athletes were selected on 23 May 2024– Celine Vinot and Mischa Ginns.[8]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mischa Ginns | Women's singles WH2 | ||||||||
Celine Vinot | Women's singles SL3 |
Boccia
[edit]Daniel Michel and Jamieson Leeson, and their respective ramp operators Ash Maddern and Jasmine Haydon were selected on 11 June 2024.[9]
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Daniel Michel | Mixed individual BC3 | |||||||||
Jamieson Leeson | ||||||||||
Daniel Michel Jamieson Leeson |
Mixed pairs BC3 |
Cycling
[edit]Australia entered two para-cyclist (one in each gender) after finished the top eligible nation's at the 2022 UCI Nation's ranking allocation ranking.[10]
Equestrian
[edit]Four riders selected on 4 July 2024 with Lisa Martin competing at her second Games. [11]
- Individual competition
Paracanoeing
[edit]Australia earned quota places for the following events through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; 2024 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semi-Final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Curtis McGrath | Men's KL2 | ||||||
Men's VL3 | |||||||
Dylan Littlehales | Men's KL3 | ||||||
Susan Seipel | Women's KL2 | ||||||
Women's VL2 |
Paratriathlon
[edit]A team of twelve athletes and one guide was selected on 2024 July 2021. Seven athletes will be making their Paralympics Games debut and Sam Harding competing in triathlon after being a distance runner at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics.[12]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Swim | Trans 1 | Bike | Trans 2 | Run | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nic Beveridge | PTWC | |||||||
Sam Harding Aaron Royle (guide) |
PTVI | |||||||
Tom Goodman | PTS2 | |||||||
Justin Godfrey | PTS3 | |||||||
Jeremy Peacock | PTS4 | |||||||
Liam Toomey | PTS4 | |||||||
David Bryant | PTS5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Swim | Trans 1 | Bike | Trans 2 | Run | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lauren Parker | PTWC | |||||||
Anu Francis | PTS2 | |||||||
Grace Brimelow | PTS4 | |||||||
Sally Pilbeam | PTS4 |
Rowing
[edit]Australian rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes at the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Erik Horrie | PR1 men's single sculls | ||||||
Nikki Ayers Jed Altschwager |
PR3 mixed double sculls | ||||||
Susannah Lutze Alexandra Viney Tom Birtwhistle Tobiah Goffsassen Hannah Cowap (cox) |
PR3 mixed coxed four |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Shooting
[edit]Australia entered one para-shooter after achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2022, 2023 and 2024 world cup, 2022 World Championships, and 2023 World Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by July 15, 2024.[13]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
R8 – 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 |
Swimming
[edit]Paralympics Australia named thirty athletes - fifteen men and fifteen women on 14 June 2024.[14] Eight athletes - four women and four men were selected to make their Paralympic Games debut.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Jesse Aungles | |||||
Ricky Betar | |||||
Lewis Bishop | |||||
Rowan Crothers | |||||
Thomas Gallagher | |||||
Brenden Hall | |||||
Benjamin Hance | |||||
Timothy Hodge | |||||
Jack Ireland | |||||
Ahmed Kelly | |||||
Jake Michel | |||||
Grant Patterson | |||||
Col Pearse | |||||
Alex Saffy | |||||
Callum Simpson |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Emily Beecroft | |||||
Katja Dedekind, | |||||
Jasmine Greenwood | |||||
Ella Jones | |||||
Jenna Jones | |||||
Alexa Leary | |||||
Paige Leonhardt | |||||
Madeleine McTernan | |||||
Chloe Osborn | |||||
Lakeisha Patterson | |||||
Keira Stephens | |||||
Ruby Storm | |||||
Holly Warn | |||||
Rachael Watson | |||||
Poppy Wilson |
Table tennis
[edit]Australia entered ten athletes for the Paralympic games. Six of them qualified for Paris 2024 by virtue of their gold medal results, in their respective class, through the 2023 Oceanian Championships in Honiara, Solomon Islands;[15] meanwhile the other athletes qualified through the allocations of ITTF final world ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chen Junjian | Individual C3 | ||||||||
Christopher Addis | Individual C4 | ||||||||
Zhi Ming Huo | Individual C5 | ||||||||
Trevor Hirth | Individual C6 | ||||||||
Nathan Pellissier | Individual C8 | ||||||||
Ma Lin | Individual C9 | ||||||||
Samuel Von Einem | Individual C11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Hayley Sands | Individual C1–2 | ||||||||
Daniela Di Toro | Individual C4 | ||||||||
Lei Lina | Individual C9 | ||||||||
Yang Qian | Individual C10 | ||||||||
Melissa Tapper |
Wheelchair basketball
[edit]Australia men have qualified to compete at Paris 2024, following the triumph of the nations gold medal results at the 2024 IWBF Asia-Oceania Championships in Bangkok, Thailand.[16]
Men's tournament
[edit]Found team: Australia The following is the Australia roster in the men's wheelchair basketball tournament of the 2024 Summer Paralympics.[17]
Australia men's national wheelchair basketball team - 2024 Summer Paralympics roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Men's tournament
[edit]Squad | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Australia men |
Wheelchair rugby
[edit]Australia has qualified to compete at the Paralympic games, by virtue of their top three highest ranked team results, at the 2024 Paralympic Qualification Tournament in Wellington, New Zealand.[18]
- Team roster
On 10 July 2024, Australia selected twelve players.
- Ryley Batt
- Chris Bond
- Ben Fawcett
- Brayden Foxley-Connolly
- Andrew Edmondson
- Shae Graham
- Jake Howe
- Josh Nicholson
- James McQuillan
- Emilie Miller
- Ella Sabljak
- Beau Vernon
- Standings
Squad | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Australia national team |
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ "McLoughlin Ready For Two-Year Lead-In As Paris 2024 Chef De Mission". Paralympics Australia. 20 June 2022. Retrieved 20 June 2022.
- ^ "'Lived Experience' Key To Prominent Games Appointment | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. Retrieved 22 October 2023.
- ^ "Superb Athletes And Fierce Advocates: Australia's Paris 2024 Co-Captains Named". Paralympics Australia. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 28 August 2023.
- ^ "Federal Parliament Officially Launches Australian Paralympic Team | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. 2 July 2024. Retrieved 2 July 2024.
- ^ "Flag bearers named as superstar Paralympians get nod". Nine. 12 July 2024. Retrieved 12 July 2024.
- ^ "Olszewska serves two thrillers to grab Paris 2024 quota and reach final". World Archery. 21 July 2023.
- ^ "Governor-General Hosts Paralympic Archery Team Announcement | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. 21 June 2024. Retrieved 24 June 2024.
- ^ "Paralympics Australia Announces Badminton Duo For Paris 2024 | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. 23 May 2024. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
- ^ "World Champion Boccia Stars Confirmed For Paris 2024 | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. 11 June 2024. Retrieved 11 June 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 Paralympic Games Qualification - 2022 UCI Nations Ranking Allocation" (PDF). UCI. 31 December 2022.
- ^ "Sliding Doors Moments That Led Riders To Paralympic Selection | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. 4 July 2024. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
- ^ "Paralympics Australia Announces Powerful Triathlon Team For Paris 2024 | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. 19 July 2024. Retrieved 19 July 2024.
- ^ "Quota Allocation after New Delhi" (PDF). Paralympics. 14 May 2024. Retrieved 14 May 2024.
- ^ "Paralympics Australia Names Swimming Team For Paris 2024 Games". Paralympics Australia. 14 June 2024. Retrieved 15 June 2024.
- ^ "Paralympic Games Places Reserved as Australians Write Names Amongst Successful Ever". International Table Tennis Federation. 20 November 2023. Retrieved 3 December 2023.
- ^ "THRILLING CHAMPIONSHIP VICTORY SECURES GOLD AND PARIS 2024 BERTH FOR AUSTRALIA". International Wheelchair Basketball Federation. 22 January 2024. Retrieved 27 January 2024.
- ^ "Australia men's national wheelchair basketball team". Tokyo 2020 Paralympics. Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games. Archived from the original on 1 September 2021. Retrieved 30 August 2021.
- ^ "Steelers Set Sights On Paralympic Gold After Overtime Epic | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. 24 March 2024. Retrieved 25 March 2024.