India at the 2024 Summer Olympics
India at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | IND |
NOC | Indian Olympic Committee |
Website | olympic |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 113 in 16 sports |
Flag bearer (opening) | Achanta Sharath Kamal & P. V. Sindhu |
Flag bearer (closing) | TBD |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
India is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris, France from July 26 to August 11, 2024. Indian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games since 1920, although they made the team's official debut in Paris 1900.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Athletics | 18 | 12 | 30 |
Badminton | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Boxing | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Equestrian | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Field hockey | 16 | 0 | 16 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sailing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Shooting | 10 | 11 | 21 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Tennis | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 1 | 5 | 6 |
Total | 66 | 47 | 113 |
Archery[edit]
India fielded a full squad of archers to compete at Paris 2024. Dhiraj Bommadevara earned an individual quota for the Games by virtue of his silver medal at the 2023 Asian Qualification Tournament in Bangkok, Thailand. [1][2] Bhajan Kaur earned an individual quota for the Games through the 2024 Final World Qualification Tournament in Antalya, Turkey.[3] Both of these individual quotas were later re-allocated to archers from other nations because India secured team quotas in both the Men's and Women's events by virtue of their placing in the top two of the World Archery Team Ranking List, as of 24 June 2024, among the countries that had not qualified through any other route.[4]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Dhiraj Bommadevara | Individual | |||||||||
Tarundeep Rai | ||||||||||
Pravin Ramesh Jadhav | ||||||||||
Dhiraj Bommadevara Tarundeep Rai Pravin Ramesh Jadhav |
Team | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Bhajan Kaur | Individual | |||||||||
Ankita Bhakat | ||||||||||
Deepika Kumari | ||||||||||
Bhajan Kaur Deepika Kumari Ankita Bhakat |
Team | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
|
Team |
Athletics[edit]
Indian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[5][6][7]
Murali Sreeshankar had secured a quota in the Men's Long Jump after recording a jump of 8.37m at the Asian Athletics Championships 2023 in Bangkok. However, he had to withdraw due to an injury.[8]
Each NOC is allowed 5 athletes for the Relay teams as provided by the Qualification System for the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad document.[9]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Jyothi Yarraji | Women's 100m hurdles | ||||||||
Kiran Pahal | Women's 400m | ||||||||
Avinash Sable | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | ||||||||
Ankita Dhyani | Women's 5000 m | — | |||||||
Parul Chaudhary | Women's 3000 m steeplechase | ||||||||
Women's 5000 m | — | ||||||||
Muhammed Anas Muhammad Ajmal Variyathodi Amoj Jacob Santhosh Kumar Tamilarasan Rajesh Ramesh Mijo Chacko Kurian |
Men's 4 × 400 metres relay | — | |||||||
Jyothika Sri Dandi Subha Venkatesan Vithya Ramraj Poovamma Raju Machettira Prachi Choudhary |
Women's 4 × 400 metres relay | — |
- Road events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Akshdeep Singh | Men's 20 km walk | ||
Vikash Singh | |||
Paramjeet Singh Bisht | |||
Priyanka Goswami | Women's 20 km walk | ||
Priyanka Goswami Suraj Panwar |
Marathon race walking mixed relay |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sarvesh Kushare | Men's High Jump | ||||
Jeswin Aldrin | Men's Long Jump | ||||
Abdulla Aboobacker | Men's Triple Jump | ||||
Praveen Chithravel | |||||
Tajinderpal Singh Toor | Men's Shot Put | ||||
Abha Khatua | Women's Shot Put | ||||
Neeraj Chopra | Men's Javelin Throw | ||||
Kishore Jena | |||||
Annu Rani | Women's Javelin Throw |
Badminton[edit]
India entered seven badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.[10]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Prannoy H. S. | Men's singles | Roth (GER) |
Lê (VIE) |
— | ||||||
Lakshya Sen | Cordón (GUA) |
Christie (INA) |
Carraggi (BEL) |
|||||||
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty |
Men's doubles | — | ||||||||
P. V. Sindhu | Women's singles | Abdul Razzaq (MDV) |
Kuuba (EST) |
— | ||||||
Tanisha Crasto Ashwini Ponnappa |
Women's doubles | Kim / Kong (KOR) |
Matsuyama / Shida (JPN) |
Mapasa / Yu (AUS) |
— |
Boxing[edit]
India entered six boxers into the Olympic tournament. Nikhat Zareen and Preeti Pawar qualified by advancing to the semifinals of Asian Games 2022 in their respective divisions,[11][12] while Lovlina Borgohain had to make the final of her division in Asian Games 2022.[13] Parveen Hooda also qualified by advancing to the semifinal at 2022 Asian games, however, later WADA suspended her for 18 months, and as a result she would not be able to compete at the Games.[14]
Amit Panghal, Nishant Dev and Jaismine Lamboria (who competed at the same 57 kg featherweight category, where India lost its Olympic quota due to suspension of Parveen Hooda) qualified by making the semi-finals of the 2024 World Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament 2.[15][16][17]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Amit Panghal | Men's 51 kg | ||||||
Nishant Dev | Men's 71 kg | ||||||
Nikhat Zareen | Women's 50 kg | ||||||
Preeti Pawar | Women's 54 kg | ||||||
Jaismine Lamboria | Women's 57 kg | ||||||
Lovlina Borgohain | Women's 75 kg | — |
Equestrian[edit]
India entered one rider in the dressage event, through the establishment of the final Olympic ranking.[18]
Dressage[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Anush Agarwalla | Sir Camello old | Individual |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final based on position in group; q = Qualified for the final based on overall position
Field hockey[edit]
- Summary
- FT – After full time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarter final | Semi final | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
India men's | Men's tournament | New Zealand 27 July 2024 |
Argentina 29 July 2024 |
Ireland 30 July 2024 |
Belgium 1 August 2024 |
Australia 2 August 2024 |
TBD |
Men's tournament[edit]
India’s men's field hockey team qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics after winning the gold medal at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[19][20]
- Team roster
India announced their squad on 26 June 2024.[21]
Head coach: Craig Fulton
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | DF | Jarmanpreet Singh | 18 July 1996 (aged 28) | 106 | |
5 | FW | Abhishek | 15 August 1999 (aged 24) | 74 | |
7 | MF | Manpreet Singh | 26 June 1992 (aged 32) | 370 | |
8 | MF | Hardik Singh | 23 September 1998 (aged 25) | 134 | |
9 | FW | Gurjant Singh | 26 January 1995 (aged 29) | 116 | |
10 | DF | Sanjay | 5 May 2001 (aged 23) | 35 | |
11 | FW | Mandeep Singh | 25 January 1995 (aged 29) | 244 | |
13 | FW | Harmanpreet Singh (Captain) | 6 January 1996 (aged 28) | 219 | |
14 | FW | Lalit Upadhyay | 1 December 1993 (aged 30) | 168 | |
16 | GK | P. R. Sreejesh | 8 May 1988 (aged 36) | 328 | |
17 | DF | Sumit Walmiki | 20 December 1996 (aged 27) | 134 | |
21 | MF | Shamsher Singh | 29 July 1997 (aged 26) | 95 | |
25 | MF | Rajkumar Pal | 1 May 1998 (aged 26) | 54 | |
30 | DF | Amit Rohidas | 10 May 1993 (aged 31) | 184 | |
32 | MF | Vivek Prasad | 25 February 2000 (aged 24) | 143 | |
34 | FW | Sukhjeet Singh | 5 December 1996 (aged 27) | 70 |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | India | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
|
|
|
|
|
Golf[edit]
India entered four golfers into the Olympic tournament. All of them qualified directly for the games in the men's and women's individual competitions, based on their respective world ranking performances, as the top 60 ranked players, on the IGF World Rankings.[22][23]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Shubhankar Sharma | Men's | |||||||
Gaganjeet Bhullar | ||||||||
Aditi Ashok | Women's | |||||||
Diksha Dagar |
Judo[edit]
India entered one judoka for the 2024 Summer Olympics. The 2022 Commonwealth Games silver medalist in Women's +78 kg, Tulika Maan, qualified via the continental quota place. She will be making her Summer Olympic Games debut.[24]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Tulika Maan | Women's +78 kg |
Rowing[edit]
Indian rowers qualified one boats in the men's single sculls for the Games, through the 2024 Asia & Oceania Qualification Regatta in Chungju, South Korea.[25]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Balraj Panwar | Men's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing[edit]
Indian sailors qualified one boat in the following classes through the 2024 ILCA 7 World Championships in Adelaide, Australia; and through the 2024 Semaine Olympique Française (Last Chance Regatta) in Hyères, France.[26][27]
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Vishnu Saravanan | Men's ILCA 7 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Nethra Kumanan | Women's ILCA 6 | — |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting[edit]
Indian shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2023 and 2024 Asian Championships, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[28] The Indian shooting squad will be named based on the shooters' average scores from three of the four selection trials approved by the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) at the start of the 2024 season.[29]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sandeep Singh | 10 m air rifle | ||||
Arjun Babuta | |||||
Sarabjot Singh | 10 m air pistol | ||||
Arjun Singh Cheema | |||||
Swapnil Kusale | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||
Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar | |||||
Anish Bhanwala | 25 m rapid fire pistol | ||||
Vijayveer Sidhu | |||||
Prithviraj Tondaiman | Trap | ||||
Anantjeet Singh Naruka | Skeet |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Elavenil Valarivan | 10 m air rifle | ||||
Ramita Jindal | |||||
Rhythm Sangwan | 10 m air pistol | ||||
Manu Bhaker | |||||
Manu Bhaker | 25 m pistol | ||||
Esha Singh | |||||
Sift Kaur Samra | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||
Anjum Moudgil | |||||
Rajeshwari Kumari | Trap | ||||
Shreyasi Singh | |||||
Maheshwari Chauhan | Skeet | ||||
Raiza Dhillon |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sarabjot Singh Manu Bhaker |
10 metre air pistol team | ||||
Arjun Singh Cheema Rhythm Sangwan |
|||||
Sandeep Singh Elavenil Valarivan |
10 metre air rifle team | ||||
Arjun Babuta Ramita Jindal |
|||||
Anantjeet Singh Naruka Maheshwari Chauhan |
Skeet team |
Swimming[edit]
India received two Universality quota places in Swimming. Srihari Nataraj and Dhinidhi Desinghu received the Universality Quota places. The participation of Dhinidhi makes her the youngest Indian competitor of 2024 Paris Olympics, at the age of 14.[30]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Srihari Nataraj | Men's 100 metre backstroke | ||||||
Dhinidhi Desinghu | Women's 200 metre freestyle |
Table tennis[edit]
Indian men's and women's team qualified for the games by virtue of their rankings. As a result, two players automatically qualified in each the men's and women's singles.[31]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Achanta Sharath Kamal | Men's singles | |||||||||
Harmeet Desai | ||||||||||
Achanta Sharath Kamal Harmeet Desai Manav Thakkar |
Men's team | — | ||||||||
Manika Batra | Women's singles | |||||||||
Sreeja Akula | ||||||||||
Manika Batra Sreeja Akula Archana Girish Kamath |
Women's team | — |
Tennis[edit]
India entered three athletes into tennis. Sumit Nagal qualified in men's singles.[32] Also Rohan Bopanna's ranking of world no. 4 in men's doubles category ensured that India has a men's doubles team as well.[33]
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Sumit Nagal | Singles | |||||||
Sriram Balaji Rohan Bopanna |
Doubles | — |
Weightlifting[edit]
India entered one weightlifter into the Olympic competition. Tokyo 2020 silver medalist, Saikhom Mirabai Chanu (women's 49 kg) secured one of the top ten slots in her weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.[34]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu | Women's −49 kg |
Wrestling[edit]
India entered six wrestlers for the games. Antim Panghal qualified for the games with a top five result through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia;[35] Vinesh Phogat, Anshu Malik and Reetika Hooda secured the quota in 50kg,[36] 57kg[37] and 76 kg[38] respectively at the 2024 Asian Qualification Tournament in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan; and Nisha Dahiya and Aman Sehrawat qualified for the games through the 2024 World Qualification Tournament in Istanbul, Turkey.[39][40]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Aman Sehrawat | Men's −57 kg | ||||||
Vinesh Phogat | Women's −50 kg | ||||||
Antim Panghal | Women's −53 kg | ||||||
Anshu Malik | Women's −57 kg | ||||||
Nisha Dahiya | Women's −68 kg | ||||||
Reetika Hooda | Women's −76 kg |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Uzbekistan qualifies first Olympic archery quota, 28 nations with spots". World Archery. 14 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Archery quota for Paris: Dhiraj wins silver at Continental qualifiers". The Times of India. 11 November 2023. ISSN 0971-8257. Retrieved 11 November 2023.
- ^ "Bhajan Kaur secures individual quota in archery with gold in Final Olympic Qualifier". The Times of India. 16 June 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Paris Olympics: India secure team quotas in archery; Deepika Kumari, Tarundeep Rai set for fourth appearances". The Hindu. 24 June 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Olympic relay fields formed at WRE Bahamas 24". World Athletics. 6 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ "Teams book places for Paris at WRW Antalya 24". World Athletics. 21 April 2024.
- ^ https://olympics.com/en/news/murali-sreesankar-long-jumper-india-paris-2024-season-injury
- ^ "Qualification System – Games of the XXXIII Olympiad – Athletics" (PDF). World Athletics. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ Desk, The Bridge (2024-04-29). "Seven Indian Badminton stars set for Paris Olympics". thebridge.in. Retrieved 2024-04-29.
- ^ "Asian Games 2023, Boxing: Nikhat Zareen qualifies for Paris Olympics, assures herself of medal". India Today. 29 September 2023. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Fearless Preeti wins Olympic quota, 3 boxers assure India of Asian Games medals". The Times of India. 30 September 2023. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ Ganesan, Uthra (3 October 2023). "Asian Games Boxing : Lovlina Borgohain storms into final with a Paris ticket". The Hindu. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ Sarangi, Y. B. (20 May 2024). "India to lose Hangzhou Asian Games medal after Parveen's suspension". Sportstar. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Boxer Amit Panghal secures Paris 2024 Olympics ticket". India Today. 2 June 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "India's Nishant Dev qualifies for Paris 2024 Olympics". Sportstar. 31 May 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Jaismine Lamboria secures spot in Paris Olympics with impressive quarterfinal victory". The Times of India. 2 June 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024: Anush Agarwalla to represent India in dressage event at Olympics". Sportstar. 25 June 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Asian Games 2023 men's hockey: India beat Japan to win gold medal and secure Paris 2024 Olympic berth". International Olympic Committee. 6 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Indian men, Chinese women seal Olympic Qualification". International Hockey Federation. 7 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Hockey India Announces Men's Squad for Paris 2024 Olympics". Hockey India. 26 June 2024. Retrieved 27 June 2024.
- ^ "Shubhankar, Gaganjeet qualify for Paris". The Times of India. 19 June 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Golf: Aditi Ashok, Diksha Dagar qualify for 2024 Paris Olympics". Scroll.in. 24 June 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Tulika Maan Secures Paris Olympics Quota In Judo For India". NDTVSports.com. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Balraj Panwar, 25-year-old Indian army rower, makes history, secures India's first rowing quota for Paris Olympics". Financialexpress. 21 April 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ Mangale, Kalyani (31 January 2024). "Sailor Vishnu Saravanan confirms Olympic quota with stellar performance in World Championship". The New Indian Express. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Nethra Kumanan secures Paris quota in Sailing; says excited to represent India in Olympics again". The Hindu. 29 April 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ Nalwala, Ali Asgar (13 October 2022). "Paris Olympics 2024 shooting: NRAI announces new selection policy for Indian shooters". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 15 October 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024: Srihari Nataraj and Dhinidhi Desinghu selected to represent India via Universality Quota". Sportstar. 26 June 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Seven Teams Secure Final Spots for Paris 2024 Olympics Team Events". ITTF. 4 March 2024. Retrieved 4 March 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024: Sumit Nagal qualifies for Olympics in men's singles event". India Today. 22 June 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Rohan Bopanna picks Sriram Balaji as his partner for Paris Olympics". The Hindu. 4 June 2024. Retrieved 7 June 2024.
- ^ "Mirabai Chanu Becomes The Only Indian Weightlifter To Qualify For Paris Olympics". News on AIR. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- ^ "Wrestler Vinesh Phogat Qualifies for Paris Olympics in 50-kg Category". The Wire. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Wrestler Anshu Malik secures Olympic quota, Mansi falters in semis". The Statesman. 21 April 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Reetika pins hope on guts for Olympic glory". The Hindustan Times. May 2, 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ Mirza, Firoz (10 May 2024). "Wrestler Nisha qualifies for Paris Olympics". The New Indian Express. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ Vasavda, Mihir (12 May 2024). "Aman wins Paris 2024 quota: In wrestling's time of chaos, Chhatrasal's bright young hope brings a moment of peace". The Indian Express. Retrieved 1 July 2024.