Red Bull Art of Motion is a parkour and freerunning competition, established in 2007 and created by Red Bull. It is an international competition with qualifiers being held in various regional competitions around the world throughout the year. Winners from the regional competitions each year earn their ticket to get to the finals, held towards the end of the year.
The inaugural competition was held in Vienna, Austria, and has since been held in various other countries, including England, Kuwait,[1]United States,[2][3]Sweden,[4] Greece (Santorini), and most recently in Matera, Italy. Judging of the event is based on several criteria including creativity, flow, execution, and difficulty.
[5]
Rules. 18 athletes are divided into 3 groups of 6. After the first run from each group 2 of the best athletes in the final, and automatically get the next AOM.
Judges
Name
Criteria
Anan Anwar
Creativity
Gabriel Nunez
Difficulty
Kie Willis
Execution
Sergio Cora
Flow
Patrick Morawetz
Head Judge
Online qualification (Men)
Name
Zelimkhan Dzhabrailov
Pavel Petkuns
Alexander Schauer
Online qualification (Women)
Name
Luci Romberg
Pamela Forster
Aleksandra Shevchenko
On-site qualification
Name
Pedro Leon Gomez
Kamil Tobiasz
Alexandros Bilionis
Jesse Peveril
First Run
Group 1
Rank
Athlete
Points
1
Jesse Peveril
471
2
Alexander Schauer
445
3
Cory DeMeyers
439
4
Stanislavs Lazdans
438
5
Daniel Mircea
396
6
Pamela Forster
373
Group 2
Rank
Athlete
Points
1
Dimitris Kyrsanidis
486
2
Alexander Baiturin
480
3
Luci Romberg
466
4
Pedro Leon Gomez
464
5
Zelimkhan Dzhabrailov
452
6
Joel Eggimann
449
Group 3
Rank
Athlete
Points
1
Yoann Leroux
460
2
Pavel Petkuns
454
3
Jesse La Flair
453
4
Kamil Tobiasz
434
5
Alexandros Bilionis
429
6
Aleksandra Shevchenko
391
Green color indicates athletes who have reached the final, and automatically come to the AOM 2015
Online qualification (4 men & 3 women). From 3 to 9 August 2015 announced the winners of each day in the online qualification.
Date
Name
Man/Woman
3 August
Pedro Leon Gomez
Man
4 August
Luci Romberg
Woman
5 August
Didi Alaoui
Man
6 August
Pamela Forster
Woman
7 August
Dante Grazioli
Man
8 August
Lynn Jung
Woman
9 August
Alfred Scott
Man
Lynn Jung doesn't take part in competition.
16 August 2015 determine the winner of the Audience Award in the online selection which will be paid for flights and accommodation for qualifying for the location 1 October 2015 in Santorini - Cory DeMeyers
On-site qualification
Name
Erik Mukhametshin
Jason Paul
Acraf Dibani
Johan Stahle
Dominic Di Tommaso
Bob Reese
First Run
Group 1
Rank
Athlete
Points
1
Yoann Leroux
435
2
Alfred Scott
417
3
Erik Mukhametshin
415
4
Pedro Leon Gomez
400
5
Alexander Baiturin
386
6
Bob Reese
351
Group 2
Rank
Athlete
Points
1
Alexander Schauer
472
2
Pavel Petkuns
414
3
Luci Romberg
396
4
Achraf Dibani
358
5
Dante Grazioli
355
6
Johan Stahle
309
Group 3
Rank
Athlete
Points
1
Dimitris Kyrsanidis
445
2
Jesse Peveril
429
3
Didi Alaoui
425
4
Dominic Di Tommaso
424
5
Jason Paul
414
6
Pamela Forster
343
Green color indicates athletes who have reached the final, and automatically come to the AOM 2016
Online qualification (4 men & 3 women). From 12 to 18 July 2017 announced the winners of each day in the online qualification.
Date
Name
Man/Woman
12 July
Dimitris Kyrsanidis
Man
13 July
Sydney Olson
Woman
14 July
Jeff Garrido
Man
15 July
Aleksandra Shevchenko
Woman
16 July
Stanislavs Lazdans
Man
17 July
Pamela Forster
Woman
18 July
Valtteri Luoma-aho
Man
With 19954 votes Andre Luiz Freitas wins a trip to Santorini! He will get a chance to prove himself at the Red Bull Art of Motion On-site Qualifier 2017
Stanislavs Lazdans had injury and will not participate in AoM 2017. His place will take part Krystian Kowalewski
Top 20 On-site athletes :
Green color indicates athletes who won On-site qualification and will participate in main event of AoM 2017
Name
Charles Luong
Aaron Vivar
Edward Scott
Alexander Schauer
Pedro Leon Gomez
Yesay Ayala
Corbin Reinhardt
Bob Reese
Dominic Di Tommaso
Didi Alaoui
Matthias Mayer
Kirya Kolesnikov
Onni Pouhtari
Pavel Petkuns
Waldemar Muller
Kamil Tobiasz
Gabriel Mircea
Sato Kenichi
Alexander Titarenko
Benjamin Cave
Krystian Kowalewski had injury and will not participate in AoM 2017. His place will take part Dominic Di Tommaso
Sydney Olson won't be able to compete. Last minute replacement is Kamil Tobiasz who placed 7th in the Onsite Qualifier.
First Run
Group 1
Rank
Athlete
Points
1
Pedro Salgado
397
2
Valtteri Luoma-aho
389
3
Alexander Schauer
384
4
Alfred Scott
377
5
Charles Luong
347
6
Pamela Forster
303
Group 2
Rank
Athlete
Points
1
Nathan Weston
400
2
Dimitris Kyrsanidis
391
3
Bart van der Linden
342
4
Edward Scott
334
5
Kamil Tobiasz
323
6
Dominic Di Tommaso
312
Group 3
Rank
Athlete
Points
1
Calen Chan
381
2
Alexander Titarenko
380
3
Joey Adrian
373
4
Jeff Garrido
364
5
Didi Alaoui
350
6
Aleksandra Shevchenko
342
Green color indicates athletes who have reached the final.
12 men and 6 women will compete on AoM 2019 in Matera.
Participants will include the winners of the 2017 Red Bull Art of Motion and other international competitions (Air Wipp Challenge, NAPC and Lion City), an Italian wildcard alongside winners of the online and onsite qualifications.
Nathan Weston (2nd runner-up) qualifies for AoM 2019 via Asian Parkour Championship as Montree Bowdok (Winner) & Yurai Miyazaki (1st runner-up) have pre-qualified through online qualification.
Online qualification (4 men & 4 women):
Name
Men
Didi Alaoui
Evgeny Aroyan
Montree Bowdok
Yurai Miyazaki
Women
Sydney Olson
Aleksandra Shevchenko
Lilou Ruel
Silke Sollfrank
On-site qualification (3 men & 2 women)
Name
Men
Stefan Dollinger
Joshua Malone
Dimitris Kyrsanidis
Women
Hazal Nehir
Camila Stefaniu
Alexander Titarenko & Stefan Dollinger not involved due to injuries. Their places have taken Dominic Di Tommaso & Charles Luong
First Run
D - Difficulty
E - Execution
F - Flow
C - Creativity
OI - Overall Impression
Group 1
Rank
Athlete
Points
D
E
F
C
OI
1
Krystian Kowalewski
410
77
92
85
74
82
2
Nathan Weston
388
74
87
74
67
86
3
Joshua Malone
370
85
68
70
70
77
4
Silke Sollfrank
313
55
78
63
60
57
5
Camila Stefaniu
288
57
81
58
38
54
6
Fausto Vicari
286
60
48
65
50
63
Group 2
Rank
Athlete
Points
D
E
F
C
OI
1
Edward Scott
429
90
89
86
74
90
2
Dimitris Kyrsanidis
413
88
82
83
72
88
3
Evgeny Aroyan
405
74
91
81
76
83
4
Montree Bowdok
368
80
70
79
65
74
5
Lilou Ruel
277
70
48
54
53
52
6
Hazal Nehir
237
48
45
61
35
48
Group 3
Rank
Athlete
Points
D
E
F
C
OI
1
Charles Luong
411
91
92
80
62
86
2
Didi Alaoui
400
95
51
82
84
88
3
Yurai Miyazaki
383
88
65
78
73
79
4
Sydney Olson
353
71
76
73
67
66
5
Dominic Di Tommaso
352
68
74
75
60
75
6
Aleksandra Shevchenko
320
57
71
69
62
61
Green color indicates athletes who have reached the final.
Red Bull Art of Motion is back in 2021! The best tracers will gather again in Greece to participate in the main international freerunning competition . The competition will take place in a new unexpected location - in the heart of Piraeus, in the port of Microlimano, where participants will have to show their skills on board two huge sailing yachts.
Judges:
Name
Criteria
Jason Paul
Creativity
Luis Alkmim
Overall Impression
Sydney Olson
Difficulty
Sergio Cora
Flow
Kie Willis
Execution
Patrick Morawetz
Head Judge
Participants:
TOP-3 of AoM 2019
Name
Didi Alaoui
Edward Scott
Dimitris Kyrsanidis
Dimitris Kyrsanidis is injured. His place takes Joshua Malone.