Wheelchair tennis at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Women's singles
Appearance
Wheelchair tennis – Women's singles at the XVII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Stade Roland Garros |
Date | 31 August – 6 September 2024 |
Competitors | 32 from 15 nations |
Women's singles | |
---|---|
Wheelchair tennis at the 2024 Summer Paralympics |
The women's singles wheelchair tennis tournament at the 2024 Paralympic Games in France will be held at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris from 31 August to 6 September 2024.[1]
Netherlands' Diede de Groot was the defending gold medalist.
Seeds
[edit]- 1. Diede de Groot (NED)
- 2. Yui Kamiji (JPN)
- 3. Aniek van Koot (NED)
- 4. Wang Ziying (CHN)
- 5. Angélica Bernal (COL) (third round)
- 6. Zhu Zhenzhen (CHN) (third round)
- 7. Kgothatso Montjane (RSA) (first round, walkover)
- 8. Dana Mathewson (USA) (first round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
[edit]Key
[edit]- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
- BPC = Bipartite Invitation
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||
1 | Diede de Groot (NED) | ||||||||||||
4 | Wang Ziying (CHN) | ||||||||||||
3 | Aniek van Koot (NED) | ||||||||||||
2 | Yui Kamiji (JPN) | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | D de Groot (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
K Krüger (GER) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | D de Groot (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
M Zikri (ISR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Zikri (ISR) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Awane (MAR) | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | D de Groot (NED) | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
LY Guo (CHN) | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Mörch (FRA) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Ohtani (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Ohtani (JPN) | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
LY Guo (CHN) | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
LY Guo (CHN) | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Montjane (RSA) |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | ZY Wang (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
J Bos (NED) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | ZY Wang (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
M Phelps (USA) | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Phelps (USA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Breakwell (GBR) | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | ZY Wang (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | A Bernal (COL) | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S Takamuro (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Moreno (ARG) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Takamuro (JPN) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Bernal (COL) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
P Déroulède (FRA) | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Bernal (COL) | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Mathewson (USA) | 7 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
XH Li (CHN) | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
XH Li (CHN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Shuker (GBR) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Shuker (GBR) | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Fairbank (FRA) | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
XH Li (CHN) | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A van Koot (NED) | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
M Tanaka (JPN) | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Khanthasit (THA) | 2 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Tanaka (JPN) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A van Koot (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
N Buob (SUI) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A van Koot (NED) | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | ZZ Zhu (CHN) | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
L de Greef (NED) | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | ZZ Zhu (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
M Cabrillana (CHI) | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Cabrillana (CHI) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Z Rodríguez (COL) | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | ZZ Zhu (CHN) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Kamiji (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
K Chasteau (FRA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Benichi (MAR) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Chasteau (FRA) | 64 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Kamiji (JPN) | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
M Venter (RSA) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Kamiji (JPN) | 6 | 6 |
References
[edit]- ^ "Wheelchair Tennis – Schedule" (PDF). Paris 2024 Paralympics. Paris Organising Committee for the 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Retrieved 28 August 2024.