Federal Republic of Yugoslavia at the 2000 Summer Olympics
This article needs additional citations for verification. (May 2020) |
FR Yugoslavia at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | YUG |
NOC | Yugoslav Olympic Committee |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 109 (92 men and 17 women) in 14 sports |
Flag bearer | Vladimir Grbić |
Medals Ranked 44th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Yugoslavia (1920–1992 W) Serbia (1912, 2008–) Croatia (1992–) Slovenia (1992–) Bosnia and Herzegovina (1992 S–) Independent Olympic Participants (1992 S) North Macedonia (1996–) Montenegro (2008–) Kosovo (2016–) |
Athletes from the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 109 competitors, 92 men and 17 women, took part in 50 events in 14 sports.[1] These would be the last Summer Games in which athletes from Montenegro and Serbia participated under the name of Yugoslavia. They would compete as Serbia and Montenegro at the 2004 Summer Olympics.
The final days of the Olympics were overshadowed by the protests of its president Slobodan Milošević.
Medalists[edit]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Yugoslavia men's national volleyball team |
Volleyball | Men's tournament |
Silver | Jasna Šekarić | Shooting | Women's 10 m air pistol |
Bronze | Yugoslavia men's national water polo team |
Water polo | Men's tournament |
Athletics[edit]
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Siniša Peša | 400 m hurdles | 52.14 | 54 | Did not advance | |||||
Darko Radomirović | 1500 m | 3:43.57 | 33 | Did not advance | |||||
Aleksandar Raković | 50 km walk | — | 3:49:16 | 11 | |||||
Predrag Momirović Milan Petaković Miloš Sakić Slobodan Spasić |
4 × 100 metres | 39.99 | 31 | Did not advance | |||||
Marko Janković Siniša Peša Branislav Stojanović Slaviša Vraneš |
4 × 400 metres | 3:07.41 | 22 | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Danial Jahić | Long jump | 7.85 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Zoran Đurđević | Triple jump | 16.31 | 26 | Did not advance | |
Dragutin Topić | High jump | 2.30 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Stevan Zorić | 2.15 | 27 | Did not advance | ||
Dragan Perić | Shot put | 19.49 | 16 | Did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Vukosava Đapić | 100 m | 12.12 | 60 | Did not advance | |||||
Mila Savić | 200 m | 24.12 | 46 | Did not advance | |||||
Olivera Jevtić | 5000 m | 15:11:25 | 11 q | — | DNF | ||||
Sonja Stolić | 15:38.96 | 25 | Did not advance | ||||||
Olivera Jevtić | 10000 m | 32:06.54 | 4 Q | — | 31:29.65 | 11 | |||
Vukosava Đapić Bijana Mitrović Elvira Pancić Mila Savić |
4 × 100 metres | 42.02 | 21 | Did not advance | |||||
Vukosava Đapić Tatjana Lojanica Mila Savić Jelena Stanisavljević |
4 × 400 metres | 3:37.99 | 20 | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Marija Martinović | Triple jump | 13.49 | 22 | Did not advance |
Basketball[edit]
- Team roster
FR Yugoslavia National Basketball Team roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Australia |
City | Sydney |
Dates | 17 September – 1 October |
Teams | 12 (from 5 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | United States (12th title) |
Runners-up | France |
Third place | Lithuania |
Fourth place | Australia |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 42 |
Top scorer | Andrew Gaze (19.9 points per game) |
Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament | ||
men | women | |
Squads | ||
men | women | |
Qualification | ||
men | women | |
The men's basketball tournament at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, began on 17 September and ended on 1 October, when the United States defeated France 85–75 for the gold medal. Preliminary round games were held at The Dome and elimination games at the Sydney SuperDome.
Qualification[edit]
Country | Qualified as | Date of qualification | Previous appearance |
---|---|---|---|
Australia | Olympics host | Sep 24, 1993 | 1996 |
FR Yugoslavia | World champion | Aug 9, 1998 | 1996 |
China | Asian champion | Sep 5, 1999 | 1996 |
New Zealand | Oceanian champion | Oct 2, 1999 | First appearance |
Angola | African champion | Aug 6, 1999 | 1996 |
Canada | Americas runner-up | Jul 25, 1999 | 1988 |
United States | Americas champion | Jul 25, 1999 | 1996 |
Italy | European champion | Jul 3, 1999 | 1984 |
Spain | European runner-up | Jul 3, 1999 | 1992 |
France | European fourth place[2] | Jul 3, 1999 | 1984 |
Lithuania | European fifth place | Jul 3, 1999 | 1996 |
Russia | European sixth place | Jul 3, 1999 | 1992 |
Format[edit]
- Twelve teams are split into 2 preliminary round groups of 6 teams each. The top 4 teams from each group qualify for the knockout stage.
- Fifth and sixth-placed teams from each group are ranked 9th–12th in two additional matches.
- In the quarterfinals, the matchups are as follows: A1 vs. B4, A2 vs. B3, A3 vs. B2 and A4 vs. B1.
- The eliminated teams at the quarterfinals are ranked 5th–8th in two additional matches.
- The winning teams from the quarterfinals meet in the semifinals as follows: A3/B2 vs. A1/B4 and A2/B3 vs. A4/B1.
- The winning teams from the semifinals dispute the gold medal. The losing teams dispute the bronze.
Ties are broken via the following the criteria, with the first option used first, all the way down to the last option:
- Head to head results
- Goal average (not the goal difference) between the tied teams
- Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group
Squads[edit]
Preliminary round[edit]
All times are local (UTC+11)
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 505 | 359 | +146 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 332 | 349 | −17 | 8[a] | |
3 | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 2 | 372 | 339 | +33 | 8[b] | |
4 | France | 5 | 2 | 3 | 372 | 374 | −2 | 7[a] | |
5 | China | 5 | 2 | 3 | 368 | 419 | −51 | 7[b] | 9th place playoff |
6 | New Zealand | 5 | 0 | 5 | 307 | 416 | −109 | 5 | 11th place playoff |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
17 September 2000
09:30 |
France | 76–50 | New Zealand |
Scoring by half: 38–23, 38–27 | ||
Pts: Bonato 16 Rebs: Bilba, Rigaudeau 4 each Asts: Rigaudeau, Sonko 5 each |
Pts: Marks 12 Rebs: Marks 7 Asts: Cameron 4 |
17 September 2000
11:30 |
Italy | 50–48 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 30–30, 20–18 | ||
Pts: Fučka 13 Rebs: Chiacig 5 Asts: Abbio 3 |
Pts: Štombergas 14 Rebs: Einikis 13 Asts: Jasikevičius 2 |
17 September 2000
21:30 |
China | 72–119 | United States |
Scoring by half: 38–60, 34–59 | ||
Pts: Wang 13 Rebs: Guo 5 Asts: Guo 6 |
Pts: Allen 21 Rebs: Garnett 8 Asts: Payton 7 |
19 September 2000
11:30 |
New Zealand | 60–75 | China |
Scoring by half: 30–40, 30–35 | ||
Pts: Dickel, Marks 13 each Rebs: Marks 9 Asts: Dickel 4 |
Pts: Wang 19 Rebs: Yao 8 Asts: Hu, Sun 4 each |
19 September 2000
16:30 |
United States | 93–61 | Italy |
Scoring by half: 45–35, 48–26 | ||
Pts: Carter 13 Rebs: Garnett 9 Asts: Kidd 7 |
Pts: Myers 11 Rebs: Meneghin 6 Asts: Meneghin 4 |
19 September 2000
19:30 |
Lithuania | 81–63 | France |
Scoring by half: 50–35, 31–28 | ||
Pts: Einikis 19 Rebs: Einikis 6 Asts: Jasikevičius 6 |
Pts: Rigaudeau 13 Rebs: Bilba, Weis 5 each Asts: Rigaudeau, Risacher 3 each |
21 September 2000
9:30 |
Italy | 78–66 | New Zealand |
Scoring by half: 32–36, 46–30 | ||
Pts: Myers 20 Rebs: Myers 6 Asts: Myers 4 |
Pts: Cameron 18 Rebs: Marks 7 Asts: Cameron 6 |
21 September 2000
14:30 |
China | 70–82 | France |
Scoring by half: 36–31, 34–51 | ||
Pts: Yao 14 Rebs: Wang 10 Asts: Guo 4 |
Pts: Rigaudeau 29 Rebs: Bilba, Julian 7 each Asts: Sciarra 6 |
21 September 2000
16:30 |
United States | 85–76 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 47–41, 38–35 | ||
Pts: Payton 14 Rebs: Garnett 11 Asts: 4 players, 2 each |
Pts: Songaila 16 Rebs: Songaila 8 Asts: Jasikevičius 6 |
23 September 2000
9:30 |
Lithuania | 82–66 | China |
Scoring by half: 53–42, 29–24 | ||
Pts: Songaila 19 Rebs: Einikis 10 Asts: Jasikevičius 10 |
Pts: Yao 23 Rebs: Yao 7 Asts: Liu 2 |
23 September 2000
19:30 |
New Zealand | 56–102 | United States |
Scoring by half: 32–58, 24–44 | ||
Pts: Marks 10 Rebs: Marks 6 Asts: Henare 3 |
Pts: Carter 18 Rebs: Garnett 6 Asts: Kidd 6 |
23 September 2000
21:30 |
France | 57–67 | Italy |
Scoring by half: 28–30, 29–37 | ||
Pts: Sciarra 17 Rebs: Weis 8 Asts: Bilba 3 |
Pts: Myers 24 Rebs: Chiacig 7 Asts: Myers 4 |
25 September 2000
11:30 |
New Zealand | 75–85 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 33–36, 42–49 | ||
Pts: Marks 21 Rebs: Cameron 6 Asts: Cameron 4 |
Pts: Adomaitis 20 Rebs: Songaila 7 Asts: Maskoliūnas 7 |
25 September 2000
14:30 |
Italy | 76–85 | China |
Scoring by half: 40–42, 36–43 | ||
Pts: Abbio 15 Rebs: Fučka, Galanda 5 each Asts: Abbio, Basile 3 each |
Pts: Li Nan 25 Rebs: Yao 6 Asts: Guo 7 |
25 September 2000
16:30 |
France | 94–106 | United States |
Scoring by half: 48–59, 46–47 | ||
Pts: Sciarra 21 Rebs: Bonato, Risacher 3 each Asts: Sciarra 4 |
Pts: McDyess 20 Rebs: Garnett, McDyess 11 each Asts: Kidd 6 |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 5 | 4 | 1 | 433 | 373 | +60 | 9[a] | Quarterfinals |
2 | FR Yugoslavia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 372 | 338 | +34 | 9[a] | |
3 | Australia (H) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 408 | 407 | +1 | 8[b] | |
4 | Russia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 367 | 328 | +39 | 8[b] | |
5 | Spain | 5 | 1 | 4 | 349 | 376 | −27 | 6 | 9th place playoff |
6 | Angola | 5 | 0 | 5 | 303 | 410 | −107 | 5 | 11th place playoff |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
17 September 2000
14:30 |
FR Yugoslavia | 66–60 | Russia |
Scoring by half: 27–28, 39–32 | ||
Pts: Rebrača 18 Rebs: Drobnjak 6 Asts: Lukovski, Obradović 3 each |
Pts: Panov 13 Rebs: 3 players, 5 each Asts: 3 players, 2 each |
17 September 2000
16:30 |
Canada | 101–90 | Australia |
Scoring by half: 48–51, 53–39 | ||
Pts: Meeks 27 Rebs: Nash 6 Asts: Nash 15 |
Pts: Gaze 24 Rebs: Bradtke, Longley 5 each Asts: Longley 7 |
17 September 2000
19:30 |
Spain | 64–45 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 30–22, 34–23 | ||
Pts: Dueñas 13 Rebs: Reyes 15 Asts: Reyes, Rodríguez 3 each |
Pts: Muzadi 13 Rebs: Dias, E. Victoriano 7 each Asts: Lutonda 2 |
19 September 2000
9:30 |
Canada | 99–54 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 50–29, 49–25 | ||
Pts: Barrett 21 Rebs: Swords 7 Asts: Nash, Swords 5 each |
Pts: de Carvalho 10 Rebs: A. Victoriano 7 Asts: Lutonda 3 |
19 September 2000
14:30 |
Russia | 71–63 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 38–28, 33–35 | ||
Pts: Chikalkin 23 Rebs: Kirilenko 9 Asts: E. Pashutin 5 |
Pts: Herreros 13 Rebs: Rogers 6 Asts: Herreros 2 |
19 September 2000
21:30 |
Australia | 66–80 | FR Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 28–45, 38–35 | ||
Pts: Gaze 21 Rebs: Longley 5 Asts: Heal 6 |
Pts: Bodiroga 19 Rebs: Tomašević 8 Asts: Bodiroga 6 |
21 September 2000
11:30 |
Canada | 91–77 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 53–34, 38–43 | ||
Pts: Meeks 24 Rebs: Guarasci 6 Asts: Nash 5 |
Pts: Rogers 15 Rebs: De la Fuente, Garbajosa 6 each Asts: López 4 |
21 September 2000
19:30 |
FR Yugoslavia | 73–64 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 39–32, 34–32 | ||
Pts: Tomašević 17 Rebs: Tomašević 11 Asts: Lukovski 4 |
Pts: Chipongue 15 Rebs: Lutonda 6 Asts: Lutonda 6 |
21 September 2000
21:30 |
Australia | 75–71 | Russia |
Scoring by half: 47–30, 28–41 | ||
Pts: Gaze, Heal 15 each Rebs: Mackinnon 8 Asts: , Longley, Mackinnon 5 each |
Pts: Fetisov 16 Rebs: 5 players, 5 each Asts: E. Pashutin 7 |
23 September 2000
11:30 |
Spain | 65–78 | FR Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 30–32, 35–46 | ||
Pts: Herreros 16 Rebs: Dueñas 10 Asts: López, Rodríguez 3 each |
Pts: Danilović 14 Rebs: Rebrača 6 Asts: Danilović 4 |
23 September 2000
14:30 |
Russia | 77–59 | Canada |
Scoring by half: 45–36, 32–23 | ||
Pts: Fetisov 15 Rebs: E. Pashutin 7 Asts: E. Pashutin 11 |
Pts: Nash 15 Rebs: 3 players, 5 each Asts: Nash 4 |
23 September 2000
16:30 |
Angola | 75–86 | Australia |
Scoring by half: 43–41, 32–45 | ||
Pts: Dias 18 Rebs: Lutonda 7 Asts: 3 players, 3 each |
Pts: Gaze 18 Rebs: Bradtke 7 Asts: Mackinnon 6 |
25 September 2000
9:30 |
Angola | 65–88 | Russia |
Scoring by half: 35–45, 30–43 | ||
Pts: Dias 14 Rebs: Dias 6 Asts: E. Victoriano 3 |
Pts: Morgunov 17 Rebs: Kirilenko 9 Asts: Bazarevich, E. Pashutin 5 each |
25 September 2000
19:30 |
FR Yugoslavia | 75–83 | Canada |
Scoring by half: 42–33, 33–50 | ||
Pts: Danilović 20 Rebs: Tarlać, Tomašević 7 each Asts: Lukovski 4 |
Pts: Nash 26 Rebs: Nash 8 Asts: Nash 8 |
25 September 2000
21:30 |
Australia | 91–80 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 36–40, 55–40 | ||
Pts: Heal 26 Rebs: Bradtke 8 Asts: Mackinnon 6 |
Pts: Herreros 24 Rebs: 8 players, 2 each Asts: Rodríguez 7 |
Tournament bracket[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold-medal game | ||||||||||||
A1 | United States | 85 | ||||||||||||
B4 | Russia | 70 | ||||||||||||
A1 | United States | 85 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Lithuania | 83 | ||||||||||||
B2 | FR Yugoslavia | 63 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Lithuania | 76 | ||||||||||||
A1 | United States | 85 | ||||||||||||
A4 | France | 75 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Italy | 62 | ||||||||||||
B3 | Australia | 65 | ||||||||||||
B3 | Australia | 52 | Bronze-medal game | |||||||||||
A4 | France | 76 | ||||||||||||
B1 | Canada | 63 | A3 | Lithuania | 89 | |||||||||
A4 | France | 68 | B3 | Australia | 71 |
Quarterfinals[edit]
28 September 2000
15:00 |
Italy | 62–65 | Australia |
Scoring by half: 27–31, 35–34 | ||
Pts: Fučka 17 Rebs: 3 players, 4 each Asts: Fučka 3 |
Pts: Gaze 27 Rebs: Bradtke 8 Asts: Gaze 4 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,411 Referees: David Jones (United States) Pascal Dorizon (France) |
28 September 2000
17:00 |
Canada | 63–68 | France |
Scoring by half: 23–38, 40–30 | ||
Pts: MacCulloch 23 Rebs: MacCulloch 9 Asts: Nash 8 |
Pts: Sciarra 17 Rebs: Sciarra 7 Asts: Rigaudeau 4 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,411 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania) Juan Figueroa (Puerto Rico) |
28 September 2000
20:00 |
FR Yugoslavia | 63–76 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 32–37, 31–39 | ||
Pts: Stojaković 20 Rebs: Tomašević 8 Asts: Tomašević 2 |
Pts: Einikis 26 Rebs: Einikis 8 Asts: Jasikevičius 4 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,260 Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece) Renato Santos (Brazil) |
28 September 2000
22:00 |
United States | 85–70 | Russia |
Scoring by half: 46–41, 39–29 | ||
Pts: Garnett 16 Rebs: Garnett 11 Asts: Kidd 8 |
Pts: Bashminov 12 Rebs: Morgunov 6 Asts: E. Pashutin 6 |
Semifinals[edit]
29 September 2000
19:30 |
Australia | 52–76 | France |
Scoring by half: 29–44, 23–32 | ||
Pts: Gaze, Heal 10 each Rebs: Bradtke 5 Asts: Heal 5 |
Pts: Sciarra 16 Rebs: Weis 9 Asts: Sciarra 7 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,653 Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece) Raul Chaves (Argentina) |
29 September 2000
21:30 |
Lithuania | 83–85 | United States |
Scoring by half: 36–48, 47–37 | ||
Pts: Jasikevičius 27 Rebs: Štombergas Žukauskas 5 each Asts: Jasikevičius 4 |
Pts: Carter 18 Rebs: Garnett 14 Asts: Garnett 4 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,653 Referees: Tiziano Zancanella (Italy) Pascal Dorizon (France) |
Bronze medal match[edit]
1 October 2000
11:00 |
Australia | 71–89 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 35–51, 36–38 | ||
Pts: Gaze 22 Rebs: Mackinnon 7 Asts: Heal 4 |
Pts: Štombergas 28 Rebs: Songaila 7 Asts: Jasikevičius 6 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,833 Referees: Iztok Rems (Slovenia) David Jones (United States) |
Gold medal match[edit]
1 October 2000
13:15 |
France | 75–85 | United States |
Scoring by half: 32–46, 43–39 | ||
Pts: Sciarra 19 Rebs: Sciarra 4 Asts: Sciarra 4 |
Pts: Allen, Carter 13 each Rebs: Kidd, Mourning 7 each Asts: Payton 3 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,833 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania) Renato Santos (Brazil) |
Classification round[edit]
26 September 2000
14:30 |
11th place
|
New Zealand | 70–60 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 37–26, 33–34 | ||
Pts: Penney 17 Rebs: Marks 11 Asts: Jones 3 |
Pts: Almeida 19 Rebs: Dias 5 Asts: Lutonda 3 |
26 September 2000
16:30 |
9th place
|
Spain | 84–64 | China |
Scoring by half: 46–26, 38–38 | ||
Pts: Navarro 19 Rebs: Dueñas 10 Asts: Navarro, López 3 each |
Pts: Wang 14 Rebs: Yao 6 Asts: Guo 4 |
30 September 2000
12:00 |
7th place
|
Canada | 86–83 (OT) | Russia |
Scoring by half: 36–43, 33–26 Overtime: 17–14 | ||
Pts: Guarasci 21 Rebs: Meeks 10 Asts: Hamilton 5 |
Pts: Z. Pashutin 23 Rebs: Z. Pashutin 8 Asts: Z. Pashutin 5 |
30 September 2000
14:00 |
5th place
|
Italy | 69–59 | FR Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 33–31, 36–28 | ||
Pts: Fučka 17 Rebs: Meneghin 9 Asts: Basile 5 |
Pts: Tomašević 13 Rebs: Stojaković 6 Asts: 7 players, 1 each |
Awards[edit]
2000 Olympic Basketball Champions |
---|
United States Twelfth title |
Statistical leaders[edit]
Top ten in points, rebounds and assists, and top 5 in steals and blocks.
Points[edit]
|
Rebounds[edit]
|
Assists[edit]
|
Steals[edit]
|
Blocks[edit]
|
Game highs[edit]
Department | Name | Total | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Antoine Rigaudeau Saulius Štombergas |
29 | China Australia |
Rebounds | Alfonso Reyes | 15 | Angola |
Assists | Steve Nash | 15 | Australia |
Steals | Jim Bilba Pero Cameron Vince Carter Andrei Kirilenko Laurent Sciarra |
4 | China Lithuania France Angola China |
Blocks | Alonzo Mourning | 6 | Italy |
Turnovers | Steve Nash | 9 | France |
Final standings[edit]
Rank | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold medal game participants | ||||||||||
United States | 8 | 8 | 0 | 760 | 587 | +173 | ||||
France | 8 | 4 | 4 | 591 | 574 | +17 | ||||
Bronze medal game participants | ||||||||||
Lithuania | 8 | 5 | 3 | 620 | 558 | +62 | ||||
4th | Australia | 8 | 4 | 4 | 596 | 634 | −38 | |||
Eliminated at the quarterfinals | ||||||||||
5th | Italy | 7 | 4 | 3 | 463 | 473 | −10 | |||
6th | FR Yugoslavia | 7 | 4 | 3 | 494 | 483 | +11 | |||
7th | Canada | 7 | 5 | 2 | 582 | 524 | +58 | |||
8th | Russia | 7 | 3 | 4 | 520 | 499 | +21 | |||
Preliminary round 5th placers | ||||||||||
9th | Spain | 6 | 2 | 4 | 433 | 440 | −7 | |||
10th | China | 6 | 2 | 4 | 432 | 503 | −71 | |||
Preliminary round 6th placers | ||||||||||
11th | New Zealand | 6 | 1 | 5 | 377 | 476 | −99 | |||
12th | Angola | 6 | 0 | 6 | 363 | 480 | −117 |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Yugoslavia at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 11 March 2012.
- ^ The European Championships third place, Yugoslavia, qualified separately as World Champions.
- 2000 Olympic Games: Tournament for Men, FIBA Archive. Accessed June 10, 2011.
- Official Olympic Report la84foundation.org. Accessed June 10, 2011.
External links[edit]
17 September
14:30 |
Yugoslavia | 66–60 | Russia |
Scoring by half: 27–28, 39–32 | ||
Pts: Rebrača 18 Rebs: Drobnjak 6 Asts: Lukovski, Obradović 3 each |
Pts: Panov 13 Rebs: 3 players, 5 each Asts: 3 players, 2 each |
19 September
21:30 |
Australia | 66–80 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 28–45, 38–35 | ||
Pts: Gaze 21 Rebs: Longley 5 Asts: Heal 6 |
Pts: Bodiroga 19 Rebs: Tomašević 8 Asts: Bodiroga 6 |
21 September
19:30 |
Yugoslavia | 73–64 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 39–32, 34–32 | ||
Pts: Tomašević 17 Rebs: Tomašević 11 Asts: Lukovski 4 |
Pts: Chipongue 15 Rebs: Lutonda 6 Asts: Lutonda 6 |
23 September
11:30 |
Spain | 65–78 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 30–32, 35–46 | ||
Pts: Herreros 16 Rebs: Dueñas 10 Asts: López, Rodríguez 3 each |
Pts: Danilović 14 Rebs: Rebrača 6 Asts: Danilović 4 |
25 September
19:30 |
Yugoslavia | 75–83 | Canada |
Scoring by half: 42–33, 33–50 | ||
Pts: Danilović 20 Rebs: Tarlać, Tomašević 7 each Asts: Lukovski 4 |
Pts: Nash 26 Rebs: Nash 8 Asts: Nash 8 |
- Quarter–finals
28 September
20:00 |
Yugoslavia | 63–76 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 32–37, 31–39 | ||
Pts: Stojaković 20 Rebs: Tomašević 8 Asts: Tomašević 2 |
Pts: Einikis 26 Rebs: Einikis 8 Asts: Jasikevičius 4 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,260 Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece) Renato Santos (Brazil) |
Boxing[edit]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Geard Ajetović | Welterweight | Jangphonak (THA) L 9–9+ |
Did not advance |
Canoeing[edit]
Sprint[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ognjen Filipović | K-1 500 m | 1:43.097 | 3 Q | 1:43.434 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Igor Kovacić Jozef Soti Saša Vujanić Dragan Zorić |
K-4 1000 m | 3:04.432 | 6 Q | 3:02.713 | 3 Q | 3:02.316 | 9 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nataša Janić | K-1 500 m | 1:54.395 | 8 Q | 1:55.482 | 2 Q | 2:16.506 | 4 |
Fencing[edit]
One female fencer represented Yugoslavia in 2000.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Tamara Savić-Šotra | Women's épée | Lesoil (NOR) W 15–8 |
Flessel-Colovic (FRA) L 9–15 |
Did not advance |
Handball[edit]
- Team roster
- Head coach:Veselin Vujović
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 129 | 121 | +8 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 128 | 113 | +15 | 7 | |
3 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 130 | 127 | +3 | 6 | |
4 | Egypt | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 122 | 115 | +7 | 6 | |
5 | South Korea | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 128 | 131 | −3 | 3 | 9th place game |
6 | Cuba | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 128 | 158 | −30 | 0 | 11th place game |
16 September 2000 14:30 |
Yugoslavia | 25–24 | South Korea | Pavilion 2, Sydney Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE) |
Butulija, Jovanović 6 | (12–10) | Paek, Yoon K-s. 6 | ||
2× 4× 1× | 3× 2× |
18 September 2000 14:30 |
Egypt | 22–25 | Yugoslavia | Pavilion 2, Sydney Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP) |
Moemen 9 | (14–11) | Škrbić 6 | ||
2× 1× | 4× 7× |
20 September 2000 21:30 |
Yugoslavia | 22–28 | Germany | Pavilion 2, Sydney Referees: Øie, Hogsnes (NOR) |
Knežević 5 | (11–13) | Kehrmann 7 | ||
4× 3× | 2× 5× |
22 September 2000 11:30 |
Yugoslavia | 33–26 | Cuba | Pavilion 2, Sydney Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN) |
three players 6 | (16–10) | Uríos 7 | ||
3× 9× 1× | 3× 6× 1× |
24 September 2000 21:30 |
Russia | 27–25 | Yugoslavia | Pavilion 2, Sydney Referees: Garcia, Moréno (FRA) |
Koksharov, Voronin 8 | (14–12) | Butulija, Škrbić 6 | ||
3× 3× | 3× 2× |
- Quarterfinal
26 September 2000 19:30 |
Yugoslavia | 26–21 | France | Pavilion 2, Sydney Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN) |
Jovanović, Škrbić 7 | (10–9) | Anquetil 5 | ||
3× 6× | 3× 3× |
- Semifinal
29 September 2000 14:30 |
Russia | 29–26 | Yugoslavia | The Dome, Sydney Referees: Kohout, Dolejš (CZE) |
Koksharov 9 | (14–15) | Đukanović 6 | ||
3× 8× | 3× 6× 1× |
- Brone medal game
30 September 2000 19:30 |
Yugoslavia | 22–26 | Spain | The Dome, Sydney Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN) |
Milosavljević, Škrbić 6 | (9–12) | Ortega 7 | ||
3× 7× | 3× 7× |
Judo[edit]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mara Kovačević | Women's +78 kg | Bye | Oliver (BEL) L |
Did not advance |
Rowing[edit]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nikola Stojić Đorđe Višacki |
Men's pair | 6:42.62 | 1 S | Bye | 6:34.93 | 2 FA | 6:38.70 | 5 | |
Filip Filipić Boban Ranković Ivan Smiljanić Mladen Stegić |
Men's four | 6:16.46 | 5 R | 6:09.69 | 1 SA/B | 6:08.82 | 5 FB | 6:01.29 | 8 |
Shooting[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Goran Maksimović | 50 m rifle prone | 589 | 35 | Did not advance | |
Nemanja Mirosavljev | 50 m rifle three positions | 1161 | 15 | Did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 587 | 27 | Did not advance | ||
Stevan Pletikosić | 50 m rifle prone | 591 | 30 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle three positions | 1156 | 29 | Did not advance | ||
10 m air rifle | 583 | 38 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Aranka Binder | 50 m rifle three positions | 572 | 23 | Did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 392 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Aleksandra Ivošev | 50 m rifle three positions | 573 | 22 | Did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 391 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Jasna Šekarić | 25 m pistol | 577 | 17 | Did not advance | |
10 m air pistol | 388 | 2 Q | 486.5 |
Swimming[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Nebojša Bikić | 50 m freestyle | 23.57 | 43 | Did not advance | |||||
Miloš Cerović | 200 m backstroke | 2:09.07 | 43 | Did not advance | |||||
Milorad Čavić | 100 m backstroke | 58.25 | 42 | Did not advance | |||||
100 m butterfly | DSQ | Did not advance | |||||||
Đorđe Filipović | 20 m individual medley | 2:09.28 | 48 | Did not advance | |||||
Nikola Kalabić | 100 m freestyle | 51.82 | 39 | Did not advance | |||||
200 m freestyle | 1:54.75 | 41 | Did not advance | ||||||
Vladan Marković | 200 m butterfly | 2:00.11 | 21 | Did not advance | |||||
Nikola Savčić | 100 m breaststroke | 1:04.64 | 42 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Duška Radan | 50 m freestyle | 27.70 | 53 | Did not advance | |||||
Marica Stražmešter | 100 m backstroke | 1:07.21 | 41 | Did not advance | |||||
200 m backstroke | 2:22.59 | 31 | Did not advance |
Table tennis[edit]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Slobodan Grujić | Singles | Akinlabi (NGR) W 3–0 |
Lee Chul-Seung (KOR) L 2–3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Slobodan Grujić Ilija Lupulesku |
Doubles | Clarke (AUS) Plumb (AUS) W 2–0 |
Boll (GER) Roßkopf (GER) W 2–0 |
— | Kim Taek-Soo (KOR) Oh Sang-Eun (KOR) L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
Tennis[edit]
Men's doubles[edit]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Dušan Vemić Nenad Zimonjić |
Men's doubles | Clément (FRA) Escudé (FRA) L 2–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance |
Volleyball[edit]
Men's team competition[edit]
- Team roster
- Head coach: Zoran Gajić
- Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 4 | 3.750 | 482 | 421 | 1.145 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 1.857 | 465 | 443 | 1.050 | |
3 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 1.333 | 489 | 461 | 1.061 | |
4 | Argentina | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 0.636 | 409 | 446 | 0.917 | |
5 | South Korea | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.571 | 491 | 504 | 0.974 | |
6 | United States | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 0.333 | 417 | 478 | 0.872 |
17 September 2000 12:30 |
Russia | 3–1 | Yugoslavia | Sydney Entertainment Centre Attendance: 8,056 |
(19–25, 25–23, 25–23, 25–20) |
19 September 2000 20:30 |
Yugoslavia | 2–3 | Italy | Sydney Showground Pavilion 4 Attendance: 8,199 |
(19–25, 25–19, 22–25, 33–31, 20–22) |
21 September 2000 12:00 |
United States | 0–3 | Yugoslavia | Sydney Showground Pavilion 4 Attendance: 4,348 |
(15–25, 20–25, 23–25) |
23 September 2000 12:05 |
Yugoslavia | 3–1 | Argentina | Sydney Showground Pavilion 4 Attendance: 4,656 |
(21–25, 25–15, 25–23, 25–22) |
25 September 2000 14:30 |
South Korea | 2–3 | Yugoslavia | Sydney Entertainment Centre Attendance: 8,149 |
(26–24, 20–25, 23–25, 25–19, 8–15) |
- Quarterfinal
27 September 2000 20:40 |
Netherlands | 2–3 | Yugoslavia | Sydney Entertainment Centre Attendance: 8,149 |
(21–25, 25–18, 18–25, 32–30, 15–17) |
- Semifinal
29 September 2000 20:40 |
Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Italy | Sydney Entertainment Centre Attendance: 8,577 |
(27–25, 34–32, 25–14) |
- Final
1 October 2000 14:30 |
Russia | 0–3 | Yugoslavia | Sydney Entertainment Centre Attendance: 9,444 |
(22–25, 22–25, 20–25) |
Water polo[edit]
Men's team competition[edit]
Premliniary round[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FR Yugoslavia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 22 | +19 | 9 | Quarter Finals |
2 | Croatia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 30 | +12 | 9 | |
3 | Hungary | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 49 | 39 | +10 | 6 | |
4 | United States | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 42 | 39 | +3 | 4 | |
5 | Netherlands | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 34 | 55 | −21 | 2 | |
6 | Greece | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 45 | −23 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
23 September 2000 12:00 |
FR Yugoslavia | 9–1 | Netherlands | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Moliner Molins (ESP), Turcotte (CAN) |
Score by quarters: 3–0, 3–1, 2–0, 1–0 |
24 September 2000 14:30 |
United States | 5–8 | FR Yugoslavia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Moliner Molins (ESP), Schwartz (ISR) |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 2–2, 1–2, 1–1 |
25 September 2000 19:15 |
FR Yugoslavia | 10–3 | Greece | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Kerr (AUS), Balfanbayev (KAZ) |
Score by quarters: 4–2, 2–1, 3–0, 1–0 |
26 September 2000 19:15 |
Croatia | 4–4 | FR Yugoslavia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Dani (ITA), Afanasiev (RUS)* |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 0–0, 2–1, 1–1 |
27 September 2000 09:30 |
FR Yugoslavia | 10–9 | Hungary | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Kerr (AUS), Ludecke (GER) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 2–3, 3–2, 2–1 |
Quarterfinals[edit]
29 September 2000 20:30 |
Australia | 3–7 | FR Yugoslavia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Ludecke (GER), Turcotte (CAN) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 0–2, 1–2, 1–1 |
Semifinals[edit]
30 September 2000 15:45 |
Hungary | 8–7 | FR Yugoslavia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Kerr (AUS), Ludecke (GER) |
Score by quarters: 3–2, 2–3, 2–2, 1–0 |
Bronze medal match[edit]
1 October 2000 15:00 |
Spain | 3–8 | FR Yugoslavia | Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre Referees: Tulga (TUR), Afanasiev (RUS) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 1–2, 1–2, 0–2 |
Roster[edit]
|
Notes[edit]
- Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
- International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- International Olympic Committee Web Site
- Serbian Olympic Committee